Make an enquiry 01243 782296

Using our website

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Who we are and how we approach data privacy

We are Oldham Seals Limited (Company No. 00806906, Registered Office: City Gates, 2-4 Southgate, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8DJ).

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, we will be the Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).

This notice explains how we, and carefully selected third parties we work with, will collect and use the personal information of:

  • our business contacts (suppliers and customers) and prospects;
  • individuals who use our website for general interest;
  • individuals applying for a role with us; and
  • ex employees.

If this describes you, please read this notice carefully and make sure you’re comfortable with the content.

As a company we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. A summary of your rights is detailed in this notice.

Our website

This notice details how we use information you provide to us, including through our website (http://www.oldhamseals.co.uk/).

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data at all times, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you send to us through our website. Any transmission made is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information we use strict procedures and security features to protect against unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to these activities at any time by contacting us at sales@oldhamseals.co.uk

Information we collect from you and the purposes for which we will use it

We hope the following table helps you to understand what information we may collect, in what circumstances and how we use that information (including how long we retain it for).

Category of informationWhere it comes fromWhat is collected and how we use that informationHow long we will keep it for
Information you give to us (Voluntary information from direct interactions)This is information you give to us about you by:

Contacting us with an enquiry or to report a problem with our products, services or our website.
In order to process your enquiry and/or investigate a problem we may ask you to provide contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address).

We will only use your personal information to investigate and respond to you with the outcome of your enquiry/our investigation.

You do not have to provide this information to us, it is entirely voluntary. However, we may be limited in our ability to respond to you if contact information is not provided. We will only correspond with you in the way you have asked us to.

It is in our legitimate business interests to process this information in order to deal with your enquiry/investigate the problem you’ve raised. We’ll ensure your rights are protected.
2 years from the date of last contact

Access to this information will be restricted on a “need to know” basis.
Corresponding with us (for example, by email);When you contact us, any personal information you provide will be protected in the same way as we treat our commercial information.

We will monitor any emails we receive (plus attachments) for any viruses or malicious software. We will promptly delete any email which is illegal or presents harm to us.
1 year from the date of last contact
Business contact information.We will keep:
a record of business contacts of our suppliers, advisers, agents and clients and their contact information in order to manage our commercial relationship with that third party and perform contractual obligations (i.e. it is necessary for us to perform a contract);
a record of contacts from competent authorities and regulators linked to our industry, together with their contact information, in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
a record of prospective business contacts. This is in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing information in this way).
7 years from the date of last contact






2 years from the date of last contact.
Job application and the subsequent application process; If you apply for a job with us you will be asked to complete our application form. This will ask for personal information about you (including your name, address (past and historic), telephone number, email address, job history and qualifications).

As part of your application you may be asked for equal opportunities information. This is optional. You do not have to supply it. Failure to provide this information will not impact your application. We will initially process this information with your consent. After initial collection, this information will be anonymised and used only for statistical purposes.

All of the information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of processing your application (prior to possibly entering into an employment contract), or to fulfil legal requirements. This includes any information collected during the interview process/assessment days or personality testing.

We will not share any of this personal information for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be stored securely by us and our data processors. This captures data in both electronic and paper form.

We will use the contact information you provide to keep you up to date on the progress of your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

If we make a conditional offer of employment to you we may ask you to provide additional information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks (such as proof of identity, proof of qualifications and referees).

Information about your health is a special category of data and we will need your express consent to process it.
Your personal information will be held for the duration of the application process.


If successful, your personal information will be retained and held in line with our ‘Privacy Notice For Employees, Workers And Contractors’.


If unsuccessful and you consent to us keeping your data on file, it will be held for 6 months. If you do not consent we will delete your data within 1 month from the date of last contact.
Being a former employee or worker of Oldham Seals Limited or ‘O’ Rings LimitedWe will retain your personal data after your employment or engagement in accordance with our separate ‘Privacy Notice for Employees and Workers’. Please contact us if you would like a copy of this Privacy Notice.
As set out in our ‘Privacy Notice for Employees and Workers’.
Information we collect about you and your device (automated technologies or interactions) Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including your operating system, the browser you use (Device Information);
Some online identifiers (such as static IP addresses) are your personal information.

We collect Device Information so that we can ensure adequate technical support for our website and ensure it is functioning properly on all operating systems/browsers. We want to ensure the content of our website is being presented to you in the most appropriate way to ensure it is easy to use/navigate.

These activities are in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way).

We use cookies and on our Site. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Cookies work to tailor the Site.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about your browser, operating system, details of how you use our website and the domain name of the connecting website. To find out more information about Google Analytics, click here.

The cookies used on our site are as follows:
In accordance with the Cookie table detailed below.
Information we receive from third parties (Third Party Information)We work closely with third parties (recruitment agencies, for example)Recruiters:

Applicants’ CVs (which will typically contain personal information about you, including your name, address (past and historic), telephone number, email address, job history and qualifications) and referees’ contact details.

We carefully select the third parties we work with to ensure they handle your personal information in line with our standards and those required by law.
As above, your personal information will be held for the duration of the application process.


If successful, your personal information will be retained and held in line with our ‘Privacy Notice For Employees, Workers And Contractors’.


If unsuccessful and you consent to us keeping your data on file, it will be held for 6 months. If you do not consent we will delete your data within 1 month from the date of last contact.
Information we collect from publicly available sources Companies HouseInformation on companies and company directors, in order to verify that a business contact has the authority to enter into a business contract with us.We will keep this information for 7 years from the end of our commercial relationship with the applicable company.

Do I have to provide this information?

In most cases the personal information you provide to us in the table above is entirely voluntary. You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide it to us.

However, in some instances, we will require information about you:

  • Where you work for a company which has a contract with Oldham Seals and you are involved in the performance of that contract/named as the relationship manager for that company. This is a contractual requirement. If you fail to provide your personal information your company may not be able to fulfil its contractual obligations to us;
  • Where you apply for a job with Oldham Seals, our offer is likely to be conditional upon you providing evidence of your right to work in the UK. This is a legal requirement. If you fail to provide this personal information we may not be able to offer you employment.

Keeping your personal information up to date

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or there are any changes to your personal details, please contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or incomplete.

Providing us with personal information of another person

If you need to provide us with personal information about another person you must obtain that individual’s express consent to pass us their information. You should share this notice with those individuals as it may also apply to them.

Marketing

Marketing to companies and corporate bodies

We will communicate information about our products and services to companies and corporate bodies (forming a view of what those recipients may need, or want or what may be of interest). We consider this to be in our legitimate interests which are balanced (not overridden) by the interests and fundamental rights of any identified individual. [For any calls we make to companies and corporate bodies, we will screen the number we hold against the Corporate Preference Service and will provide the recipient with an option to stop further calls. Our calls will not be recorded unless the individual on the call has given specific consent.] For any emails we send to company and corporate bodies, we will offer a route to unsubscribe from those communications/allow individual employees to unsubscribe. This option to unsubscribe can be exercised at any other time by contacting us at sales@oldhamseals.co.uk Where an individual unsubscribes we will still process his/her personal data to fulfil a product or service made by the company/corporate body (and we have a lawful basis for doing so).

Marketing to other individuals identified in this notice

We will not use your personal information to directly market our products and services to you.

If you send personal information to us indirectly through the third parties we work with (marketing agencies, promoters, talent acquisition and recruitment agents) these third parties will be in control of your personal information. You should check their privacy notices to ensure you’re comfortable with their marketing activities and the marketing you have consented to.

Automated decision making

We do not make any decisions about you using automated electronic processes.

Data Sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Our group companies Oldham Seals Limited, registered no. 806906, ‘O’ Rings Limited, registered no. 1030234.
  • Carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us to support our core operations, such as: processing our mail, communicating with customers and prospective customers on our behalf (including via social media), running promotions, providing IT systems and administrative services and the development and improvement of internal systems and processes;
  • Competent authorities (statutory bodies, regulatory authorities, authorised bodies who have a role laid out by law);
  • Other organisations where we are legally obligated to disclose your personal information (such as requests made in the prevention and detection of crime) or where disclosure is necessary to protect the property, rights and safety of us and our staff;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice;
  • Other companies where we are trialling products and services which we consider may improve our offering to customers and/or our business processes; and
  • Other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Lynn Judge or Debbi Miller (PAs to Joint Managing Directors) in writing.

We need to make you aware that even where you exercise a right detailed above, we may not be able to comply with that request if an exception in law applies. Where this is the case we will notify you and explain why we’re unable to meet your request.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on our website with a prominent notice and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email.

If, in the future, we wish to use your personal information in a way not set out in this notice we will notify you and seek your permission to do so.

Contact us
If you would like to request further information about this notice or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Oldham Seals Limited

Jetpac Works, 
Spur Road, Quarry Lane Industrial Estate, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8PR

‘O’ Rings Limited

Gravel Lane, Quarry Lane Industrial Estate, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8PQ

Make an enquiry

First Name *
Last Name *
Email Address *
Company / Organisation *
Telephone *
Subject *
Message *